Programme

1. Opening: For the Future of Intelligence
9:00 - 9:15 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
The Nobel Foundation
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
2. Beyond the Horizon: What Will the Future of Intelligence Be?
9:15–9:35 Lecture “Human Intelligence and Glorious Scientific Achievements (1)”
George F. Smoot
9:35–9:50 Interview “Human Intelligence and Glorious Scientific Achievements (2)”
Jean-Pierre Sauvage
Interviewer: Sawako Takeuchi
9:50-10:10 Interview “What is Human Intelligence? (1)” -Human Evolution-
Mariko Hasegawa
Interviewer: Adam Smith
10:10-10:30 Lecture “What is Human Intelligence? (2)” -Human Brain-
Susumu Tonegawa
10:30-10:40 Lecture “What is Human Intelligence? (3)” -Technology, Economy and Society-
Sadayuki Sakakibara
10:40-11:00 Interview “What is Human Intelligence? (4)” -Social System and Civilisation-
Eric S. Maskin
Stuart J. Russell
Interviewer: Sawako Takeuchi
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
3. How Can We Create the Future of Intelligence?
11:30-11:50 Lecture “The Future of AI (1)” -From Computer Science and Machine Learning-
Tom M. Mitchell
11:50-12:10 Interview “The Future of AI (2)” -From Machine Learning and Brain Science-
Peter Norvig
Interviewer: Mitsuo Kawato
12:10-12:30 Conversation “Challenges of Science and Technology(1)”
Takeo Kanade
Jeannette M. Wing
12:30-12:50 Panel Discussion “Challenges of Science and Technology(2)”
Edvard I. Moser
Nicole Dewandre
Frank A. Pasquale
Moderator: Adam Smith
12:50-13:10 Interview “Human Mind”
Nanrei Yokota
Interviewer: Noyuri Mima
13:10-14:30 Lunch Break
4. More Challenges: What Can We Create: The Future of Intelligence in Diverse Fields
14:30-15:15 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
1A: Innovation of Business
Eric S. Maskin
Stuart J. Russell
Hirotaka Tamura
Jeannette M. Wing
Moderator: Junichi Tsujii
2A: Mobility and Accessibility
Jean-Pierre Sauvage
Chieko Asakawa
William J. Dally
Takeshi Uchiyamada
Moderator: Adam Smith
3A: Humans and AI
George F. Smoot
Tony Belpaeme
Margaret A. Boden
Shinsuke Shimojo
Moderator: Yasuo Kuniyoshi
15:15-15:30 Short Break
15:30-16:15 1B: Innovation of Industry Structure
Eric S. Maskin
Kazuto Ataka
Peter Norvig
Wolfgang Wahlster
Moderator: Noyuri Mima
2B: Health and Welfare
Edvard I. Moser
Shahram Ebadollahi
Hiroaki Kitano
Moderator: Adam Smith
3B: ELSI Challenges
George F. Smoot
Margaret A. Boden
Nicole Dewandre
Norihiro Hagita
Moderator: Kazuo Iwano
16:15-16:45 Coffee Break
5. Towards the Future
16:45-17:05 Policy Discussion -Japan, Germany, the United States-
Yuichiro Anzai
Wolfgang Wahlster
Keith Marzullo
17:05-17:25 Nobel Laureates Discussion
Susumu Tonegawa
George F. Smoot
Eric S. Maskin
Edvard I. Moser
Jean-Pierre Sauvage
Moderator: Adam Smith
17:25-17:30 Closing Remarks
Nobel Media AB
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science

*The programme will be updated.

More details on Panellists can be found here.